KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Grafische Umsetzung jeder Einzelseite

English translation: graphical image conversion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:graphische Umsetzung
English translation:graphical image conversion
Entered by: Rebecca Holmes

10:04 Oct 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / printing/graphics
German term or phrase: Grafische Umsetzung jeder Einzelseite
From a PPT slide from a provider of printing and digital services:

The title of the slide is "Workflow jedes Händlers", one of the points is "Graphische Umsetzung jeder Einzelseite"

My question is does "Umsetzung" need to be something specific when referring to graphics??
Rebecca Holmes
United States
image conversion of each individual page
Explanation:
or graphical image conversion...

or better: print carrier conversion

Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone! Once again, for lack of experience in the field I can only choose what "sounds best" to me. In this case I am going to go with graphical image conversion as suggested by Klaus B. as I think the customer will think this corresponds best to the German. You could very well be correct that it is actually referring to layout, though, Klaus H. Will point it out to the customer.
Thanks a bunch!
Rebecca
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Graphic representation of individual pages
Nicole Tata
4 +1Graphic setting of individual pagemami_ladka
4image conversion of each individual pagegangels
3layout
Klaus Herrmann
3Graphical conversion?transatgees


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Graphic representation of individual pages


Explanation:
I think 'representation' would fit here.

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola Gatto: So do I. Graphical representation of every detached page
9 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Graphic setting of individual page


Explanation:
I believe "setting" is the meaning. My understanding comes from my work with a printing company where I collaborated closely with their stuff in setting the newspaper for my company.

Best regards,
Ladka P.

mami_ladka
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in pair: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Downing: In Germany, some newspapers go to the Setzerei before the Druckerei, so this is very possible (typesetting)
28 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
layout


Explanation:
Not sure here, but I'd guess this is the actual layout.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 11:30:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unless layout appears in another step, I\'d think this is it. Graphische Umsetzung means once you\'ve got a concept, the page has to be made up accordingly. Acutally, page makeup might be another option. I don\'t think grafisch is to be translated literally here - it merely means that once you\'ve got the idea, you put it to work. It\'s not restricted to graphics, though. Typesetting is too limiting IMO.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Graphical conversion?


Explanation:
I have done some work for the printing industry, but have not come across this exact expression. However, maybe this suggestion will be helpful for you.

transatgees
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 768

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
image conversion of each individual page


Explanation:
or graphical image conversion...

or better: print carrier conversion



gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone! Once again, for lack of experience in the field I can only choose what "sounds best" to me. In this case I am going to go with graphical image conversion as suggested by Klaus B. as I think the customer will think this corresponds best to the German. You could very well be correct that it is actually referring to layout, though, Klaus H. Will point it out to the customer.
Thanks a bunch!
Rebecca