KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Bürstenkassette

English translation: brush cassette


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bürstenkassette
English translation:brush cassette
Entered by: Trudy Peters

16:39 Oct 16, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Bürstenkassette
"Falls nötig Bürstenkassette auswechseln"

Räumfahrzeug
H. Funke
brush cassette
Explanation:
Believe it or not! :-)

Stewart & Stevenson - Snow Removal & Sweeping Equipment
... mph. The patented brush cassette system allows for quick replacement
of bristles without the hassle of removing the core. Being ...
www.ssss.com/ssss/snowremoval.asp - 37k
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1brush cassette
Trudy Peters
4broom cassette
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brush cassette


Explanation:
Believe it or not! :-)

Stewart & Stevenson - Snow Removal & Sweeping Equipment
... mph. The patented brush cassette system allows for quick replacement
of bristles without the hassle of removing the core. Being ...
www.ssss.com/ssss/snowremoval.asp - 37k

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
17 mins

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
broom cassette


Explanation:
This term is also used, albeit seemingly less frequent (as shown by googling).

HTH
Steffen


    Reference: http://www.united-rotary.com/rotary/app&news/cassettes.html
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11874