KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Fehlerausprägung

English translation: distinctive / marked / pronounced fault


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fehlerausprägung
English translation:distinctive / marked / pronounced fault
Entered by: John Jory

19:17 Oct 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / surface inspection systems
German term or phrase: Fehlerausprägung
Veränderungen in der Fehlerausprägung reduzieren die Systemleistung

I can't get my head around this one and the deadline is looming....

It has to do with how pronounced the defect is so that the inspection system can recognise it. I need something short and sweet. I can't use intensity as the surfaces are inspected by cameras, and light intensity is constantly being mentioned.
Any help greatly appreciated.
Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
how conspicuous the defect is
Explanation:
Is what I'd use.
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their help. John's answer was what I was looking for, but I couldn't use conspicuousness, so I used degree of prominence and paraphrased the defect bit.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5error
rapid
4level of fault tolerancegangels
4defect/fault manifestationKen Cox
4defect levelmami_ladka
3how conspicuous the defect is
John Jory
3defect severity
jccantrell
3type of error
Jonathan MacKerron
3defect characteristic(s)
Alison Schwitzgebel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
defect characteristic(s)


Explanation:
or characteristics of the defect

would that work?

HTH

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
type of error


Explanation:
my take

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
error


Explanation:
specification, specification of errors, specification of defects.

rapid
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 15

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
defect severity


Explanation:
Just another choice.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
level of fault tolerance


Explanation:
in electrotechnics.

Changes in the level of fault tolerance reduce system output

A 'Fehler' is not necessarily a 'defect'. can be a simple misread or temporary snafu or misapplication. 'Fault' is more all-inclusive than 'error' (error message is something specific), 'fault' is more 'generic'

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
defect/fault manifestation


Explanation:
another one to choose from -- but I think it fits with your context, since a given type of fault or defect could appear (manifest itself) in various forms or degrees of severity

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5905

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
how conspicuous the defect is


Explanation:
Is what I'd use.

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their help. John's answer was what I was looking for, but I couldn't use conspicuousness, so I used degree of prominence and paraphrased the defect bit.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
defect level


Explanation:
If you use "level" it may be either low, medium, high, or described more in detail.
You may also use DEFECT CLASS if a classification is provided.

Quality Assurance of Packaging Materials German and English)

mami_ladka
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in pair: 13