KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Sache

English translation: thing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sache
English translation:thing
Entered by: engtrans

16:33 Oct 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Genetic engineering/Crops
German term or phrase: Sache
Als einschränkende Bedingung muss durch die Einwirkung auf die Sache deren Marktwert herabgesetzt werden.
engtrans
answer
Explanation:
A limiting factor is the [resultant] effect on the object, necessitating a reduction in market value


But what came before would help
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2answergangels
4As a limiting condition, the effect on the question of the market value must be minimised.Chris Rowson
4subject
Dr. Fred Thomson
3the thing
zebung
3the issue
Jonathan MacKerron
1object
EdithK


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the thing


Explanation:
alternatively the item

zebung
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 53

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subject


Explanation:
Neville, Johnson & Boyd, GE Dict for Chemists

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
object


Explanation:
something seems to have impacted i.e. damaged an object, thus lowering it market value i.e. sales price

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9176

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
answer


Explanation:
A limiting factor is the [resultant] effect on the object, necessitating a reduction in market value


But what came before would help

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: This makes as much sense as anything, given the lack of context
14 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
15 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
As a limiting condition, the effect on the question of the market value must be minimised.


Explanation:
This is what I think it means. I am not sure whether it is good German, maybe it is a dubious translation of something like my answer.

"Sache" is here "affair", "matter", or somewhat interpreted, "question". It´s that construction with "Sache der Marktwert" that makes me particularly suspicious of the German - a normal construction in English, but in German? Interesting that your Klaus Beyer doesn´t read it like this ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 04:14:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Sorry Klaus, I wasn´t intending to attribute you to the asker - please consider the \"your\" deleted.)

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the issue


Explanation:
maybe

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577