KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

offene Zeichnungsmaßnahmen

English translation: without further indications in the drawings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:offene Zeichnungsmaßnahmen (ohne weitere Zeichnungsangaben)
English translation:without further indications in the drawings
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

19:10 Oct 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: offene Zeichnungsmaßnahmen
Für die Maßhäufigkeit der Walzen gelten bei offenen Zeichnungsmaßnahmen die Toleranzen nach DIN 7168....
Olav Rixen
Canada
without further indications in the drawings
Explanation:
Perhaps "Zeichnungsmaßnahmen" is mismatched with "Zeichnungsangaben", as the first term is very uncommon.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 21:03:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

normally, \"Zeichnungsangaben\" is translated as \"inscriptions in a drawing\". This is equivalent to \"Zeichnungseintragungen\". But, if the indications are normative (e.g. include tolerances), I would prefer expressions like \"without further indication\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 21:05:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, DIN 7168 describes general tolerances of form and position (Allgemeintoleranzen, Form und Lage)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 21:07:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think, it is clear, if the dimensions are not tolerated in the drawing, the tolerancex acc. DIN 71689 do apply.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 21:09:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typing errors. Now the correction:
I think, it is clear, if the dimensions are not tolerated in the drawing, the tolerances acc. DIN 7168 do apply.
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2without further indications in the drawings
Johannes Gleim
2dimensioning
John Jory


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
without further indications in the drawings


Explanation:
Perhaps "Zeichnungsmaßnahmen" is mismatched with "Zeichnungsangaben", as the first term is very uncommon.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 21:03:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

normally, \"Zeichnungsangaben\" is translated as \"inscriptions in a drawing\". This is equivalent to \"Zeichnungseintragungen\". But, if the indications are normative (e.g. include tolerances), I would prefer expressions like \"without further indication\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 21:05:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, DIN 7168 describes general tolerances of form and position (Allgemeintoleranzen, Form und Lage)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 21:07:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think, it is clear, if the dimensions are not tolerated in the drawing, the tolerancex acc. DIN 71689 do apply.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 21:09:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typing errors. Now the correction:
I think, it is clear, if the dimensions are not tolerated in the drawing, the tolerances acc. DIN 7168 do apply.


Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2416
Grading comment
Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: I would agree
5 mins
  -> I always ask myself: "Does it make sense?"

agree  Beth Kantus
12 hrs
  -> Thank you

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
dimensioning


Explanation:
The entire sentence is typical German 'technician-speak'.

Could it possibly mean taking measure (like maßnehmen), i.e. "..with open (unclear?) dimensions, the tolerances to DIN 7168 apply" ???

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390