KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Maske

English translation: mask


18:39 Oct 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / IT/comms
German term or phrase: Maske
"Anhand einer vorgefertigten Maske können Text, Bilder, Video und Ton ins Informationssystem eingefügt werden."
I know exactly what it is, but surely it wouldn't be called 'mask' in English, or would it?
Nicole Tata
English translation:mask
Explanation:
I have worked in a software company where the programmers called these input masks. The mask is usually the skeleton of a dialog window where you can enter all kind of information (for example in a database program, a mask is the dialog window where you enter name, address, company name, blablabla ..).

So I would definitely call it mask (or even input mask, which is translated into German as Eingabemaske)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 20:22:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have also tried a search on Google, and found that a mask is used to make sure that the data is entered in a certain manner (makes sense, doesn\'t it). i.e date is entered as a number, name as characters, etc.
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
thanks for your help everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6template
Jos Essers
5 +1mask
Elvira Stoianov
4form
Endre Both


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
template


Explanation:
that's it

Jos Essers
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wolf Brosius
4 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=75675&keyword=maske
9 mins

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
38 mins

agree  jccantrell
1 hr

agree  Theo Bose
1 hr

agree  EdithK
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
form


Explanation:
A form is a screen used for ENTERING data (data capturing, Datenerfassung).

Templates (German: Vorlage) have been invented to facilitate content CREATION (a letter, a piece of music, a video clip, a CD cover, whatever).

In your text, content is not created, but only inserted into/administrated in this "Informationssystem", right?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 20:06:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve just looked at Johanna\'s reference :-)
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/75675

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 648

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mask


Explanation:
I have worked in a software company where the programmers called these input masks. The mask is usually the skeleton of a dialog window where you can enter all kind of information (for example in a database program, a mask is the dialog window where you enter name, address, company name, blablabla ..).

So I would definitely call it mask (or even input mask, which is translated into German as Eingabemaske)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 20:22:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have also tried a search on Google, and found that a mask is used to make sure that the data is entered in a certain manner (makes sense, doesn\'t it). i.e date is entered as a number, name as characters, etc.

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082
Grading comment
thanks for your help everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both: Yes, mask can be used as well.
50 mins