KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

sentence please

English translation: not obtained


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sentence please
English translation:not obtained
Entered by: Ulrike Lieder

21:50 Oct 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / GIS
German term or phrase: sentence please
Bei den kommunalen Sachdaten fällt auf, dass diese fast durchweg Ortsbezug haben, aber nur die wenigsten Daten verortet erhoben werden.
NickWatson
Germany
nt obtained
Explanation:
It is apparent that the data almost always relate (or are relevant)to a location but are not necessarily obtained at the particular location.
Selected response from:

Wolf Brosius
Grading comment
Thank you very much Wolf.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5nt obtainedWolf Brosius
4In the local government data it stands out, that allmost all of them relate to towns or villages
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In the local government data it stands out, that allmost all of them relate to towns or villages


Explanation:
but only a few are collected on that basis.



    Skribent+Duden-Oxford+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nt obtained


Explanation:
It is apparent that the data almost always relate (or are relevant)to a location but are not necessarily obtained at the particular location.

Wolf Brosius
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 607
Grading comment
Thank you very much Wolf.