KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Öl/Schmiermittel ablassen...

English translation: Proceed extremely carefully when draining oil / lubricants


09:43 Oct 19, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Öl/Schmiermittel ablassen...
Beim Ablassen von Öl / Schmiermitteln immer äusserst vorsichtig vorgehen.
xxxharald1
English translation:Proceed extremely carefully when draining oil / lubricants
Explanation:
Alternatively, you could say: Use extreme caution when draining oil or lubricants. Actually, I think this second option might be better - more natural English. But that's the idea.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Proceed extremely carefully when draining oil / lubricantsRowan Morrell
5oil/lubricant drainage
Paola Gatto


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Proceed extremely carefully when draining oil / lubricants


Explanation:
Alternatively, you could say: Use extreme caution when draining oil or lubricants. Actually, I think this second option might be better - more natural English. But that's the idea.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
25 mins
  -> Thanks Elvira.

agree  Hans-Henning Judek
43 mins
  -> Thanks Hans.

agree  gangels
52 mins
  -> Thanks Klaus.

agree  Ingrid van Praag
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Belgium

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
oil/lubricant drainage


Explanation:
From my experience and from Marolli

Paola Gatto
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 175