KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Abtriebsdrehzahlgeber

English translation: output speed sensor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abtriebsdrehzahlgeber
English translation:output speed sensor
Entered by: Alan Johnson

15:05 Oct 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / gears and electronics
German term or phrase: Abtriebsdrehzahlgeber
"Überprüfen Sie, ob Motordrehzahlgeber, Abtriebsdrehzahlgeber, Temperaturgeber und Ölstandsensor in Ordnung sind!"

Hier wird gerade das Troubleshooting eines Allison-Getriebes beschrieben.
xxxharald1
output speed sensor
Explanation:
Der Abtriebsdrehzahl is normalerweise der output speed, nicht input speed.
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3output speed sensor
Alan Johnson
3engine speed sensortaxman
4 -1input speed guage
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
input speed guage


Explanation:
Based on input speed for Abtriebsdrehzahl

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 15:11:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gauge

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Peter Chambers: abtriebsdrehzahl is the output speed
1 hr
  -> I don't know how I did that!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
output speed sensor


Explanation:
Der Abtriebsdrehzahl is normalerweise der output speed, nicht input speed.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3388
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
2 hrs

agree  John Jory
5 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
15 days

2 days22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
engine speed sensor


Explanation:
I thought "output" was related to "Leistung?"

taxman
PRO pts in pair: 11