KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

TPS Lastgeber

English translation: load sensor


15:09 Oct 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / gears and electronics
German term or phrase: TPS Lastgeber
Allison:

TPS - Lastgeber

TPS = Throttle Position Sensor - Potentiometer for signaling the position of the engine fuel control lever.??

Lastgeber = ???
xxxharald1
English translation:load sensor
Explanation:
This is the standard translation for "Lastgeber".
The TPS does what it says, it detects the position of the throttle.
Selected response from:

Peter Chambers
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3load sensorPeter Chambers
4 -1Throttle Position Sensor
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Throttle Position Sensor


Explanation:
is confirmed by ACRONYM FINDER
AND
seems reasonable


    Acronym Finder
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Peter Chambers: lastgeber is a load sensor
40 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
load sensor


Explanation:
This is the standard translation for "Lastgeber".
The TPS does what it says, it detects the position of the throttle.

Peter Chambers
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theo Bose
56 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann
1 hr

agree  John Jory
3 hrs