KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Auswurfführungen demontieren

English translation: Remove discharge chutes.


17:28 Oct 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / sweepers (tricky)
German term or phrase: Auswurfführungen demontieren
Folgender Arbeitsschritt:

Anbau Saugmund

1. Arbeitsmotor starten
2. Bürste in die Mittelstellung bringen
3. Mitteldüse auf Mittelstellung bringen
4. roten Drehschalter am Elektrokasten auf „ Sommer „ stellen
5. Absperrhähne der seitlichen Blasdüsen schliessen
6. Auswurfführungen demontieren
7. Arbeitsmotor abstellen
8. Zündung FM und AM einschalten
9. Schalter Saugmund einschalten
xxxharald1
English translation:Remove discharge chutes.
Explanation:
Do not know if this fits your context, but the link shows a picture for a mulcher (an ANTI-sweeper?). It looks like the bottom of riding lawn mower.

Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Just perfect!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Remove discharge chutes.
jccantrell
3demount ejection openings
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
demount ejection openings


Explanation:
Pretty literal, I know, and I am not sure if this fits, but I have pasted a pdf-link with specifications of a heavy duty sweeper below which might be useful for your text.


    Reference: http://www.wittke.com/downloads/rw.pdf
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7278

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Remove discharge chutes.


Explanation:
Do not know if this fits your context, but the link shows a picture for a mulcher (an ANTI-sweeper?). It looks like the bottom of riding lawn mower.




    Reference: http://www.swisherinc.com/parts/rideking/html/list_8.html
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598
Grading comment
Just perfect!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: sounds much better
22 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
39 mins

agree  gangels
5 hrs