KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

normgerechte Qualitäten erzielen

English translation: to achieve a quality which is in line with (recognised) standards


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:normgerechte Qualitäten erzielen
English translation:to achieve a quality which is in line with (recognised) standards
Entered by: italia

09:44 Oct 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: normgerechte Qualitäten erzielen
Sie müssen Entscheidungen treffen, Maschinen auswählen, Austellunspläne erstellen, Zeitabläufe berücksichtigen, dazu passende Lacke und Farben finden und im Ergebnis auch normgerechte Qualitäten erzielen.
Your decisions to choose the proper machinery, draw up assembly
blueprints, respect schedules, find the respective glues and varnishes will have to comply in the end with the standard qualities???

Diese Normgerecht Qualitäten erzielen schafft mit Kopfzerbrechen.
Wer hilft mir d meine Version zu verbessern?
Vielen Dank an alle!!!
italia
Germany
to achieve a quality which is in line with (recognised) standards
Explanation:
In my opinion this is cleasrly about meeting standards (Normen)
Selected response from:

transatgees
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to everyone!!!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to achieve a quality which is in line with (recognised) standardstransatgees
5achieve qualities that conform to (applicable) standards
Alexander Schleber
3to achieve standardized qualities
Jutta Amri


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to achieve standardized qualities


Explanation:
my first thought

Jutta Amri
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 62

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
achieve qualities that conform to (applicable) standards


Explanation:
Anything can be standardized, but does not therefore necessarily conform to specific quality standards that may have been set. While my suggestion is longer than "standardized qualities", it is more correct.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to achieve a quality which is in line with (recognised) standards


Explanation:
In my opinion this is cleasrly about meeting standards (Normen)

transatgees
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 768
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to everyone!!!