KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Nachsatzregler

English translation: DC/DC converter or DC/DC regulator


11:39 Oct 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / power electronics
German term or phrase: Nachsatzregler
From power electronics. Little other context.
I´m guessing something with "regulator" but am unsure about "Nachsatz."
Michele Johnson
Germany
English translation:DC/DC converter or DC/DC regulator
Explanation:
DC/DC converter or DC/DC regulator is slightly too general, but matches the other terms in your list.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you for your excellent suggestions. I agree, this is probably
some kind of "made up" word; however, I don´t really feel
like I can just translate it as "DC/DC converter"; otherwise,
they would have simply called it that. Well, I´ll keep
thinking about it... Michele
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1DC/DC converter or DC/DC regulator
Klaus Herrmann
3trailer; end-of-file label; EOF label
foehnerk


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trailer; end-of-file label; EOF label


Explanation:
Found these technical definitions of "nachsatz" in the context of peripheral equipment for data systems, but must confess I don't know how it fits with regler. Maybe you can tell from the context.


    Data systems dictionary; Brinkman - Schmidt
foehnerk
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 662

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
DC/DC converter or DC/DC regulator


Explanation:
DC/DC converter or DC/DC regulator is slightly too general, but matches the other terms in your list.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373
Grading comment
Thank you for your excellent suggestions. I agree, this is probably
some kind of "made up" word; however, I don´t really feel
like I can just translate it as "DC/DC converter"; otherwise,
they would have simply called it that. Well, I´ll keep
thinking about it... Michele

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory: I think Nachsetzregler is another 'invented' term, as the only company using it (SYKO) describes it as a DC/DC-Wandler
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, John. It's certainly not DIN listed :-)