KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Rastermaß

English translation: grid pitch; grid spacing


13:46 Oct 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Rastermaß
In a German response to opposition to a patent: "Aus diesen Angaben lassen sich Kapazitäten von xyz, für Pixel mit Rastermaßen von xyz berechnen. Diese Kapazitäten haben Werte fon Picofarad-Einheiten und Zehnteln davon...",

Thanks very much,
Harold

P.s. I am aware that Kalimeh has an entry in the glossaries under Business, but "underpin" does not appear to fit here.
xxxVadney
English translation:grid pitch; grid spacing
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1grid pitch; grid spacing
Andy Lemminger
4(dot) pitch
Klaus Herrmann


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grid pitch; grid spacing


Explanation:
hth

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Hesse: Konsistent mit MS-Terminologie.
46 mins

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(dot) pitch


Explanation:
The pixel from your sentence makes me think this is about some kind of display device, so dot pitch *might* be another option.
If your context is electronic componentes, connectors, PCBs, or similar, I'd say pitch.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373