KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Flutanlagen

English translation: flow coating facilities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Flutanlagen
English translation:flow coating facilities
Entered by: italia

14:31 Oct 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Flutanlagen
Hallo ! Ich habe überall gesucht aber keine englische Übersetzung dieses Begriffs gefunden. Vielleicht kann mir jemand helfen?
Es geht um Flutanlagen zur Holzverarbeitung.
italia
Germany
flow coating facilities
Explanation:
Englisch:
http://www.wki.fhg.de/projekte/wki-4-3e.html

Deutsch:
http://www.wki.fhg.de/projekte/wki-4-3.html
Selected response from:

Pro Lingua
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to everyone!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4flow coating facilities
Pro Lingua
3flooding facility
Kim Metzger
1ponds
jccantrell


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
ponds


Explanation:
Now, this would be a guess, based on my knowledge of sawmills and the like. However, more context would be helpful.

You see, there are several types:
soaking ponds
evaporation ponds
settling ponds
treatment ponds


jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flooding facility


Explanation:
This is another guess. As a woodworker, the only thing I can imagine Flutanlage pertains to is pressure treating wood: druckimgregnieren. The wood is placed in a flooding tank with chemicals during the treatment process.

"During the inorganic treatment process, additional vapors such as arsenic, may be released to ambient air during the pressure treating process, such as from the process tank or work vent during the initial vacuum stage, the flooding via vacuum, pressure relief and blow back, and the final vacuum. Aerosols and vapor may also be released from the cylinder door area during pressure treating and door opening.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 14:51:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Das Fluten


Beim Flutverfahren wird Ihr Balkon oder Zaun mit lösungsmittelfreien Lasuren beschichtet. Das fertige und bereits druckimprägnierte Balkon- oder Zaunelement wird in der Flutanlage mit einem wasserlöslichem Imprägniermittel über spezielle Düsen drei mal beschichtet. Dies führt zu einer konstanten Schichtdicke und besonders gleichmäßiger Verteilung der Farbe. Beim Fluten sind verschiedene Farbgebungen gemäß unserer Farbpalette möglich. Bausatzeinzelteile können nicht geflutet werden.

http://www.leeb.at/seiten/iseite/D/fluten



    Reference: http://www.csa.com/routenet/epan/lmbrwdsnIIIb.html
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flow coating facilities


Explanation:
Englisch:
http://www.wki.fhg.de/projekte/wki-4-3e.html

Deutsch:
http://www.wki.fhg.de/projekte/wki-4-3.html

Pro Lingua
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in pair: 97
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to everyone!!!