KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Bereichswahlanzeige

English translation: (automatic transmission)range indicator


15:43 Oct 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / autom.
German term or phrase: Bereichswahlanzeige
Beim Schalten in den Rückwärtsgang leuchtet die Bereichswahlanzeige "R" an.

Automatikgetriebe!
xxxharald1
English translation:(automatic transmission)range indicator
Explanation:
Reference: Wyhlidal;
see also the link below
"Interior: Seat belt control unit, seat belt power unit, seat belt slide assembly, seat belt limit switch, air pump, slide assembly (power seat), lift assembly (power seat), automatic transmission range indicator."
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Perfect! Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(automatic transmission)range indicator
Johanna Timm, PhD
4 +1gear indicator
Trudy Peters
4range selection indicatorPeter Chambers


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(automatic transmission)range indicator


Explanation:
Reference: Wyhlidal;
see also the link below
"Interior: Seat belt control unit, seat belt power unit, seat belt slide assembly, seat belt limit switch, air pump, slide assembly (power seat), lift assembly (power seat), automatic transmission range indicator."


    Reference: http://www.carmax.com/Research/Warranty/maxcovered.asp?tab=u...
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7274
Grading comment
Perfect! Thank you so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Sounds right to me.
9 mins

agree  Manfred Mondt: sounds good
1 hr

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gear indicator


Explanation:
maybe just gear indicator?

... You can watch the gear indicator in this QuickTime video clip. ... ago, Jim Hall innovated sports car racing with Chapparel cars powered by Chevy V8s and automatic ...
www.thecarplace.com/02mr2.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

B & M HAMMER AUTOMATIC SHIFTERS
... light switch, and lighted gear indicator. The Hammer shifter works with forward and reverse pattern valve bodies and fits most three and four-speed automatic ...
shop.store.yahoo.com/whitespitstop/bmhamautshif.html


Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wolf Brosius: couldn't say it any better
23 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
range selection indicator


Explanation:
This is the term used by Mercedes.

Peter Chambers
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20