KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Fernthermometer

English translation: remote thermometer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fernthermometer
English translation:remote thermometer
Entered by: Steffen Walter

09:20 Oct 25, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Fernthermometer
Kühlflüssigkeits-Fernthermometer
xxxharald1
Remote thermometer
Explanation:
"Remote" is always a good way of translating Fern- compounds.
Selected response from:

transatgees
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Remote thermometertransatgees
2distance thermometer
Richard George Elliott


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Remote thermometer


Explanation:
"Remote" is always a good way of translating Fern- compounds.

transatgees
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 768

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: I was going to suggest that exact same thing! And I think it's absolutely right.
0 min

agree  Jos Essers
1 min

agree  Gillian Scheibelein: mind-reader!
2 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
10 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
distance thermometer


Explanation:
or instrument-board thermometer

two solutions offered by McGraw-Hill/Brandstetter Technical & Engineering Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 09:45:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

telethermometer also found on internet

Richard George Elliott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 82