KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Feuerstätte vs. Kaminofen

English translation: open fireplace / (wood-buring) stove


09:39 Oct 25, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Fireplaces
German term or phrase: Feuerstätte vs. Kaminofen
What is the difference between Feuerstätte and Kaminofen? Both show up in my text and Kaminofen seems to be a "sub-type" of Feuerstätte:

Folgendene technischen Kennwerte sind zu beachten.

Feuerstätte (as the "Oberbegriff, then followed
by...)
Kaminofen Bauart 1
Rebecca Holmes
United States
English translation:open fireplace / (wood-buring) stove
Explanation:
Is my initial understanding of the two words.

HTH

ALison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 10:05:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This site:
http://www.raumplanung.uni-dortmund.de/rgl/GlossarDE.pdf
has feuerstätte as a heat producing appliance.... but that\'s a bit like calling a goat a grass-eating device.....
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thank you Alison and Sylvie, I decided to go with wood-burning stove, which was first suggested by Alison, but I appreciate your explanation of text structure, Sylvie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Fireplace as heading, type of stove as subheading
sylvie malich
4 +1open fireplace / (wood-buring) stove
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
open fireplace / (wood-buring) stove


Explanation:
Is my initial understanding of the two words.

HTH

ALison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 10:05:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This site:
http://www.raumplanung.uni-dortmund.de/rgl/GlossarDE.pdf
has feuerstätte as a heat producing appliance.... but that\'s a bit like calling a goat a grass-eating device.....

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Thank you Alison and Sylvie, I decided to go with wood-burning stove, which was first suggested by Alison, but I appreciate your explanation of text structure, Sylvie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
4 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fireplace as heading, type of stove as subheading


Explanation:
the type of stove would then be specified: wood-burning stove, oil stove, pellet stove, gas stove

sylvie malich
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 361

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory: Nicely explained
4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Carmela Prestia
5 hrs