KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Satz: Das Getriebe erfordert nur wenig Wartung!

English translation: The transmission (or gearbox) requires very little maintenance!


11:29 Oct 25, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / autom.
German term or phrase: Satz: Das Getriebe erfordert nur wenig Wartung!
Satz: Das Getriebe erfordert nur wenig Wartung!
xxxharald1
English translation:The transmission (or gearbox) requires very little maintenance!
Explanation:

Schmidt/Pons – Fachwörterbuch der Kfz-Technik

HTH

Dan
Selected response from:

Dan McCrosky
Grading comment
:-)

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1The transmission requires only minimum maintenancetransatgees
1 +3The transmission (or gearbox) requires very little maintenance!Dan McCrosky


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The transmission (or gearbox) requires very little maintenance!


Explanation:

Schmidt/Pons – Fachwörterbuch der Kfz-Technik

HTH

Dan


Dan McCrosky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1541
Grading comment
:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 mins

agree  rapid
11 mins

agree  Manfred Mondt: gear box mostly for non-automotive use
3 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The transmission requires only minimum maintenance


Explanation:
A frequently used expression in advertising or similar

transatgees
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 768

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manfred Mondt: also good, trans. mostly used in the automotive sector
2 hrs