KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Achtung: Fahrdraht-/Seilzugklemme darf nicht als Hebewerkzeug verwendet werden.

English translation: Warning: do not use the overhead cable / wire rope clamp as a hoisting tool


22:26 Oct 25, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Electric Rail System
German term or phrase: Achtung: Fahrdraht-/Seilzugklemme darf nicht als Hebewerkzeug verwendet werden.
This appears to be a warning in the instruction manual of a tool used for gripping electric wire used in a trolley system.
Ken Moss
English translation:Warning: do not use the overhead cable / wire rope clamp as a hoisting tool
Explanation:
Or more simply and less literally:

Warning: do not use the overhead cable / wire rope clamp for hoisting.

ref (for various terms): Cornelsen, Tech WB Maschinenbau/Anlagetechnik/Umwelttechnik
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
The translation provided by Mr. Cox makes perfect sense given the context of the phrase. The speed of the return message was most impressive! Many thanks to you, Mr. Cox!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Warning: do not use the overhead cable / wire rope clamp as a hoisting toolKen Cox
4 -1See explanation
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Warning: do not use the overhead cable / wire rope clamp as a hoisting tool


Explanation:
Or more simply and less literally:

Warning: do not use the overhead cable / wire rope clamp for hoisting.

ref (for various terms): Cornelsen, Tech WB Maschinenbau/Anlagetechnik/Umwelttechnik

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5905
Grading comment
The translation provided by Mr. Cox makes perfect sense given the context of the phrase. The speed of the return message was most impressive! Many thanks to you, Mr. Cox!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
See explanation


Explanation:
Caution: catenary line/cable clamp must not be used as lifting tool/gripping tool
For Fahrdraht I also have the following translations: overhead conductor, overhead tramway wire. Catenary wire is used in connection with electrical locomotives.
Seilzug is cable or control cable.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxJohnn: Do keep calling a genuine complaint 'nonsense': that figures! Keep quashing, and I'll keep reposting.
1 day31 mins