KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

lauffähig

English translation: executable program


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:lauffähiges Programm
English translation:executable program
Entered by: Wolfgang BRECH

15:48 Oct 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: lauffähig
In a software manual: Beide Programme sind als X Applikation geschrieben und sind als lauffähige Programme komiliert und unter den Betriebsystemen WINDOWS lauffähig.

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
Lauffaehig
Explanation:
Executable
Ausführbares Programm - unter DOS und Windows meist mit der Dateiendung .exe markiert.
Ausfuehrbar [syn] lauffaehig
Please check the web site below.
Selected response from:

Wolfgang BRECH
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5executable programs that run on Windows operating systems
Endre Both
5Lauffaehig
Wolfgang BRECH
4executable
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
executable programs that run on Windows operating systems


Explanation:
Is what I would say.

Endre Both
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory
2 mins

agree  Pro Lingua
15 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann
20 mins

agree  Gillian Scheibelein
43 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
53 mins

neutral  David Hannigan: How about Windows compatible
2 hrs

neutral  gangels: agree with David; or just: will run on Windows
3 hrs
  -> C'mon boys, wasn't faithful rendering supposed to be a quality criterion? The source does not state "Windows-kompatibel", nor "unter Windows". It says: "unter den Betriebsystemen WINDOWS lauffähig".

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
executable


Explanation:
I think this would apply here.


    KudoZ Glossary
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxJohnn: Do keep calling a genuine complaint 'nonsense': that figures! Keep quashing, and I'll keep reposting.
7 hrs

agree  Endre Both: :-)
23 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Lauffaehig


Explanation:
Executable
Ausführbares Programm - unter DOS und Windows meist mit der Dateiendung .exe markiert.
Ausfuehrbar [syn] lauffaehig
Please check the web site below.



    Reference: http://www.nickles.de/c/g/237.htm
Wolfgang BRECH
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3