KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Hardware

herausgeführt

English translation: brought out OR led out


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:herausgeführt
English translation:brought out OR led out
Entered by: Ken Cox

17:19 Oct 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
German term or phrase: herausgeführt
In a software/hardware manual, under Eckdaten (system components) "Zur Konfigurierung des CI4010 sind zwei Portleitungen X und Y mit je einen Treiber 74HC14 invertiert herausgeführt."

Thanks much!

Harold

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
brought out OR led out
Explanation:
the leads are 'brought out' in the sense that they (actually, the signals they convey) are made physically accessible to the 'outside world'. Although the effect is to make them accessible, an engineer is more likely to write 'are brought out' than 'are made accessible'.

some examples:

... The thermistors wired in series can be either wired in series internal to the motor
with only two leads brought out (usually for Canadian orders), or wired in ...
www.usmotors.com/Products/ProFacts/Thermistors.htm

... motors have nine leads brought out of the motor from the winding.
These are marked TI through T9, so that they may be connected ...
www.tpub.com/ceb/111.htm
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2accessible
John Jory
5brought out OR led outKen Cox
4answergangels


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
accessible


Explanation:
...two port leads X and Y are accessible via 74HC14 drivers with inverted outputs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 18:12:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also turn it around:
... accessible as inverted outputs via ....

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann
50 mins
  -> Danke, Klaus

agree  TREX2
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Daniel

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
brought out OR led out


Explanation:
the leads are 'brought out' in the sense that they (actually, the signals they convey) are made physically accessible to the 'outside world'. Although the effect is to make them accessible, an engineer is more likely to write 'are brought out' than 'are made accessible'.

some examples:

... The thermistors wired in series can be either wired in series internal to the motor
with only two leads brought out (usually for Canadian orders), or wired in ...
www.usmotors.com/Products/ProFacts/Thermistors.htm

... motors have nine leads brought out of the motor from the winding.
These are marked TI through T9, so that they may be connected ...
www.tpub.com/ceb/111.htm

Ken Cox
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
answer


Explanation:
For the configuration of 0000 are made accessible two inverted port leads x + y, each featuring a single drive 00000

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4