KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Aufbaumotor

English translation: auxiliary engine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aufbaumotor
English translation:auxiliary engine
Entered by: Kim Metzger

12:12 Oct 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / PLOW it!
German term or phrase: Aufbaumotor
Pfluganbau an die Fahrzeug-Schnellwechselplatte:
• den Fahrmotor starten
• das Fahrzeug ca. 10 cm vor den Pflug fahren
• die Hydraulikleitungen (Bogen nach oben) und die Elektrokabel anschliessen

• den AUFBAUMOTOR starten
xxxharald1
auxiliary engine
Explanation:
The Aufbaumotor is a separate engine used to operate the snow plow equipment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 14:50:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1970 406, 20 speed, 1800 mi, hydraulics, Schmidt VS-3 260 hp auxiliary engine
snow blower, 880 hrs, 12.5x20 MPT tires, very good condition, $20,000
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks, Kim
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1auxiliary engine
Kim Metzger
4mounted engine
swisstell


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mounted engine


Explanation:
start the mounted enginge / motor

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
auxiliary engine


Explanation:
The Aufbaumotor is a separate engine used to operate the snow plow equipment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 14:50:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1970 406, 20 speed, 1800 mi, hydraulics, Schmidt VS-3 260 hp auxiliary engine
snow blower, 880 hrs, 12.5x20 MPT tires, very good condition, $20,000



    Reference: http://www.schmidt-swk.de/de/products/sk650_7.html
    Reference: http://www.unimogsales.com/ummisc.html
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837
Grading comment
Thanks, Kim

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory: Precisely
16 mins