KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

schwenken aus....

English translation: swing or rotate out


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:schwenken aus....
English translation:swing or rotate out
Entered by: Wolfgang BRECH

14:18 Oct 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / plow
German term or phrase: schwenken aus....
Scharwechsel:

Lenker mit Lenkerbolzen aus Lagergehäuse schwenken
xxxharald1
swing or rotate out
Explanation:
Not knowing the exact context, I would say:
...to rotate the the guide rod (or wheel fork, control handle?) and link pin out of the gear box (casing?)...
Selected response from:

Wolfgang BRECH
Grading comment
This is exactly what i needed! Hit the spot :-))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pivot / swivel / tilt out
sylvie malich
4swing or rotate out
Wolfgang BRECH
4swing out (from ... )
swisstell
3slew (GB)/slue (US) out
EdithK


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pivot / swivel / tilt out


Explanation:
+

sylvie malich
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 361

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns: swivel
31 mins
  -> thx, Robert

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
swing out (from ... )


Explanation:
2nd possibility: swivel

both ref. Babylon. Good luck.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slew (GB)/slue (US) out


Explanation:
or just
swing out

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9176

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
swing or rotate out


Explanation:
Not knowing the exact context, I would say:
...to rotate the the guide rod (or wheel fork, control handle?) and link pin out of the gear box (casing?)...

Wolfgang BRECH
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
This is exactly what i needed! Hit the spot :-))