KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Auslangen

English translation: to get by with...


22:57 Oct 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Auslangen
In a patent relating to a fuel injection system for internal combustion engines: Es is zwar prinzipiell möglich, mit einem einzigen Steuerventil das Auslangen zu finden, wenn dieses drei Stellungen, nämlich für die Rühelage, die Voreinspritzung and die Haupteinspritzung aufweist.

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:to get by with...
Explanation:
used almost exclusively in Austria, The noun of 'auslangen', probably best translated as 'sufficiency' or 'coping with' but here

...to get by with [or: manage with] a single control valve...
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4equilibrium
Wolfgang BRECH
4to get by with...gangels
4to be sufficient / adequateKen Cox


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be sufficient / adequate


Explanation:
according to Langenscheidt, 'auslangen' is colloquial andmeans 'to be enough, to reach' , so 'das Auslangen finden' means 'to be adequate' or 'to be sufficient'


Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5905

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to get by with...


Explanation:
used almost exclusively in Austria, The noun of 'auslangen', probably best translated as 'sufficiency' or 'coping with' but here

...to get by with [or: manage with] a single control valve...

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equilibrium


Explanation:
Auslangen [syn] Ausgleich, Ausgeglichenheit
...to achive equilibrium with one valve if...
Hope that helps

Wolfgang BRECH
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 36