KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

two terms

English translation: sentence below


09:17 Oct 29, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: two terms
"Bei konstantem Teilerverhältnis kann dann aus der Messung der Teilmenge nach entsprechender Kalibrierung auf den Gesamtdurchfluss rückgeschlossen werden."

The above sentence appearsa in the text related to flow control devices for gases and liquids. The terms TEILERVERHÄLTNIS and the verb RÜCKSCHLIEßEN are not clear in this context.
Can I ask for some quick assistance please?
xxxfachexpert
English translation:sentence below
Explanation:
first take:

For a constant divisor ratio, the total flow rate can be inferred/calculated from the measurement of the partial flows after the corresponding calibration.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 09:25:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m not sure about the Teiler (Verhältnis = ratio), Ernst gives divisor, but looking at the context it would appear to mean a separator/distributor. Do you have some sort of 3-way valve that is separating the main stream into 2 partial flows?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 09:26:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Teilerplatte = separating plate (Ernst),

HTH!
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
it was indeed a good construction but as Klaus says, it needs to be "AT a constant ratio......"
Thanks so much!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sentence below
Gillian Scheibelein
3ratio & derived
John Jory


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sentence below


Explanation:
first take:

For a constant divisor ratio, the total flow rate can be inferred/calculated from the measurement of the partial flows after the corresponding calibration.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 09:25:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m not sure about the Teiler (Verhältnis = ratio), Ernst gives divisor, but looking at the context it would appear to mean a separator/distributor. Do you have some sort of 3-way valve that is separating the main stream into 2 partial flows?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 09:26:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Teilerplatte = separating plate (Ernst),

HTH!


Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469
Grading comment
it was indeed a good construction but as Klaus says, it needs to be "AT a constant ratio......"
Thanks so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: like it, but 'AT a constant...' and 'FOLLOWING the...'
2 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ratio & derived


Explanation:
"Using a constant ratio and suitable calibration, the total flow can be derived from the partial measurement."

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390