KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Luftumlenkklappe

English translation: (air) deflector


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Luftumlenkklappe
English translation:(air) deflector
Entered by: Wolfgang BRECH

15:29 Oct 29, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / snowplow - suction blower
German term or phrase: Luftumlenkklappe
"- Welle der Luftumlenkklappe in der Mitte des Hauptträgers: 2 Wartungsstellen"
xxxharald1
(air) deflector
Explanation:
Depending on the size of this "Luftumlenkklappe" it could be just an "air deflector", an "air flap" or a "louvre" ("louver" in US).
Sometimes also referred to as "turning vane"...
Sorry, so many choices...:-)
Selected response from:

Wolfgang BRECH
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(air) deflector
Wolfgang BRECH
4Air deflector or baffle
foehnerk
3air deflection flap
EdithK
3air reversal flapgangels


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
air reversal flap


Explanation:
perhaps

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
air deflection flap


Explanation:
would be my guess

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9176

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Air deflector or baffle


Explanation:
Hard to tell from the contect

foehnerk
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 662

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(air) deflector


Explanation:
Depending on the size of this "Luftumlenkklappe" it could be just an "air deflector", an "air flap" or a "louvre" ("louver" in US).
Sometimes also referred to as "turning vane"...
Sorry, so many choices...:-)


Wolfgang BRECH
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Thanks