KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Schalensystem

English translation: tilt-tray sorter system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schalensystem
English translation:tilt-tray sorter system
Entered by: Robin Salmon

14:04 Dec 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / airports
German term or phrase: Schalensystem
Fördertechnik hat Zukunft. Neue Trends, Schalensysteme an Airports and der Kluft zwischen Bedeutung und Wahrnehmung der Fördertechnik.
Robin Salmon
Australia
tray delivery systems / shell systems
Explanation:
With "Fördertechnik" tray systems defibnetly fits. Schale = tray, not dish, IMO. Another possiblity may be shell systems. Goodle statistics:
(transport) shell systems : 242
(transport) tray systems: 257
tray delivery systems: 6
dish systems: 211 hits but mostly for parabolic antennas.



Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tray delivery systems / shell systems
Alexander Schleber
4 +1dish (delivery) systems
Dr. Fred Thomson
4telecar system
jccantrell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dish (delivery) systems


Explanation:
The place where you get your luggage.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: And then the sentence makes a lot of sense. Unlike the usual baggage collection ritual, which is presumably what the things are supposed to improve.
9 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tray delivery systems / shell systems


Explanation:
With "Fördertechnik" tray systems defibnetly fits. Schale = tray, not dish, IMO. Another possiblity may be shell systems. Goodle statistics:
(transport) shell systems : 242
(transport) tray systems: 257
tray delivery systems: 6
dish systems: 211 hits but mostly for parabolic antennas.






    Reference: http://www.google.be/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&as_qdr=a...
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  schnuppe
35 mins

agree  gangels: yes, tray
5 hrs

agree  Cilian O'Tuama
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
telecar system


Explanation:
This is what they call the system used at Denver International, which is relatively new. It does not appear to be a tradename as the company that installed them calls them Digitally Coded Vehicles.

See the link.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 15:27:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should read my own citations:
Destination Coded Vehicle!


    Reference: http://www.airportnet.org/depts/publications/AIRMAGS/Am11129...
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598