KudoZ home » German to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

Kälteschlagzähigkeit

English translation: low temperature impact strength


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kälteschlagzähigkeit
English translation:low temperature impact strength
Entered by: Kim Metzger

14:22 Dec 30, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
German term or phrase: Kälteschlagzähigkeit
In a patent relating to hydraulic lines made of plastic, one of the requirements of the plastic hydr. line is "Kälteschlagzähigkeit bis -40 deg C"

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
low temperature impact strength
Explanation:
According to Langenscheidt.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2low temperature impact strength
Kim Metzger
4low temp shock resistancegangels


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
low temperature impact strength


Explanation:
According to Langenscheidt.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 300
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt: Supported by Ernst and Richter
31 mins

agree  Hermann
1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
low temp shock resistance


Explanation:
or possibly resilience

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 33