KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Hausservice

English translation: facilities manager/janatorial service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hausservice
English translation:facilities manager/janatorial service
Entered by: Rebecca Holmes

23:06 Dec 31, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Hausservice
A job description:
Leiter Hausservice
It goes on to list "direkt unterstellte Positionen" including "1 Meister Hausservice"

Wichtigste Zustandigkeiten>
1. Sicherstellen der bedarfsgerechten Bereitstellung aller benoetigten Dienst- und Serviceleistungen der Fertigung (Hausservice)

What is Hausservice here?
Rebecca Holmes
United States
Facilities Manager, Head of Facilities Management
Explanation:
is what springs to mind here.

hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 23:44:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: Housekeeping Services, especially if the organisation concerned is in the public sector/health/education.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 23:46:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are lots of google hits for Facilities Management and for Housekeeping Services. Sorry that I don\'t have time to list any of them, but it\'s time to crack open the bubbly!! Prost Neujahr!
Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
Thank you very much Nicole and Klaus, especially for being willing to answer questions on the holidays, I really appreciate it. I decided to go with facilites manager in my context but I am sure janitoral service is equally correct, Klaus, thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Facilities Manager, Head of Facilities Management
Nicole Tata
4janitorial servicesgangels


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Facilities Manager, Head of Facilities Management


Explanation:
is what springs to mind here.

hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 23:44:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: Housekeeping Services, especially if the organisation concerned is in the public sector/health/education.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 23:46:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are lots of google hits for Facilities Management and for Housekeeping Services. Sorry that I don\'t have time to list any of them, but it\'s time to crack open the bubbly!! Prost Neujahr!

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326
Grading comment
Thank you very much Nicole and Klaus, especially for being willing to answer questions on the holidays, I really appreciate it. I decided to go with facilites manager in my context but I am sure janitoral service is equally correct, Klaus, thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Tomaschek
25 mins

agree  Egmont
2 days18 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
janitorial services


Explanation:
'head janitor' or 'supervisor, janitorial services'

to make it sound a bit fancier

to take charge of a 1-person dept.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480