KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Sicherheitskopf

English translation: binding head


11:57 Jan 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / electrical goods accessories
German term or phrase: Sicherheitskopf
type of nail property
Robinshaw
Spain
English translation:binding head
Explanation:
A Sicherheitskopfschraube, for example, is a binding head screw. The purpose of the binding head is to assure that it the screw will not become loosened. The same applies to nials. I don't believe that the purpose is to provide protection or safety.
DeVries, GE Tech & Engr Dict
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5binding head
Dr. Fred Thomson
4locking head?HansBecker
3 +1safety headKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
safety head


Explanation:
just a suggestion

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mami_ladka
41 mins

agree  EdithK
2 hrs

disagree  HansBecker: No, "secure" in the sense of not opening easily
1 day10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
binding head


Explanation:
A Sicherheitskopfschraube, for example, is a binding head screw. The purpose of the binding head is to assure that it the screw will not become loosened. The same applies to nials. I don't believe that the purpose is to provide protection or safety.
DeVries, GE Tech & Engr Dict

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
locking head?


Explanation:
locking head?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 15:24:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(self)locking head?

Perhaps this sort of thing:

http://www.aboveboardelectronics.com/raf/hardware/jsscrew.ht...

http://www.agrati.com/ehtml/prodotti/speciali/viti1.htm

HansBecker
PRO pts in pair: 13