KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Einschlagdübel

English translation: drive-in peg


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einschlagdübel
English translation:drive-in peg
Entered by: Cilian O'Tuama

12:29 Jan 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Einschlagdübel
Type of rawlplug
Robinshaw
Spain
drive-in peg
Explanation:
Ernst

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 12:32:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or rawl plug or dowel

Dübel n sg m (Mech, Mont) dowel n sg (Mech, Mont) pin n sg (Mech) {RT} bolt {Def} A pin is usually a cylindrical piece of wood, metal or other material used especially for fastening separate articles together or as a support by which one article may be suspended from another.

© 1999 Langenscheidt
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3drive-in peg
Cilian O'Tuama
3drive-in anchor
John Jory


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
drive-in peg


Explanation:
Ernst

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 12:32:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or rawl plug or dowel

Dübel n sg m (Mech, Mont) dowel n sg (Mech, Mont) pin n sg (Mech) {RT} bolt {Def} A pin is usually a cylindrical piece of wood, metal or other material used especially for fastening separate articles together or as a support by which one article may be suspended from another.

© 1999 Langenscheidt

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: rawl plug in the UK, dowel in the US
3 mins

agree  gangels
32 mins

agree  EdithK
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drive-in anchor


Explanation:
If you know what your Einschlagdübel looks like (there are various designs for different purposes), take your pick from the reference.


    Reference: http://www.aboveboardelectronics.com/abe/anchors.html
John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390