KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Dübelstecknagel

English translation: anchor pins


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Dübelstecknagel
English translation:anchor pins
Entered by: yeswhere

18:15 Jan 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / construction/electrical installation
German term or phrase: Dübelstecknagel
Dübelstecknagel zur sicheren Befestigung von Leitungsführungskanälen per Daumendruck
Robinshaw
Spain
anchor pins
Explanation:
(thumbpress) anchor pins for secure mounting/attachment of wiring ducts
Selected response from:

yeswhere
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ErklaerungManfred Mondt
4nail dowel
Alexander Schleber
3anchor pins
yeswhere


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nail dowel


Explanation:
In direct translation it would be the other way around, but I think this is what is meant.

PDF]CTF-IS Systemzubehör.qxd
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Nail packer stand PVC plug-type clips for fresh concrete or drilling diameter of
8 mm Metal fastening clip with hole of Ø 6.1 mm (100 /box) Nail dowels 5-35 ...
www.carbotechfosroc.com/PDF englisch/ Equipment%20Grouting%20Hose.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]JOINING TIMBER
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. 1 JOINING TIMBER INSTRUCTOR'S GUIDE - 1997 Prepared by: P. Kapini Solomon
Islands Association of Rural Training Centres Solomon Islands Page 2. ...
www.siartc.org.sb/assets/pdf/Carpentry6.pdf - Similar pages

A. Kaufmann AG: Other KAGO Products - Fastenings
... Fastening clamps, sleeper spring clips. Rail flange clamps, cable fasteners,
protective cable pipes, pipe spring clips, nail dowels etc. ...
www.kago.ch/english/products/ other/fastenings_inhalt.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages



Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
anchor pins


Explanation:
(thumbpress) anchor pins for secure mounting/attachment of wiring ducts


    Reference: http://www.mkt-duebel.de/mkt-home.htm
yeswhere
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 83

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Erklaerung


Explanation:
Martin, forget about translating words.
Start with google search for "Dübel" and using the initial feed back, narrow it down to websites of Electrical Distributors in Germany, who have an illustrated catalog.
Then do the same with websites in the US.
You must match pictures with pictures. Use literal translation if the product does not seem to be available in the target country. Good Luck.



    Reference: http://Google.com
Manfred Mondt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yeswhere: right on! this will avoid duplication
8 hrs
  -> Finally we begin to see the light!