KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Klettband

English translation: Velcro (tape)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Klettband/Klettverschluß
English translation:Velcro (tape)
Entered by: Cilian O'Tuama

19:01 Jan 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Klettband
Klettband, wiederverschließbar,für Hobby und Haushalt
Robinshaw
Spain
Velcro (tape)
Explanation:
tradename

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 19:11:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in German aka Klettverschluß
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Velcro (tape)
Cilian O'Tuama
5 +1hook and loop fastening tape
Nicole Tata


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Velcro (tape)


Explanation:
tradename

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 19:11:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in German aka Klettverschluß

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manfred Mondt: trade name macht nichts
3 mins
  -> ta, yeah it's not even always capitalised anymore

agree  Rebekka Groß: That's the one!
3 mins

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: used exclusively in US
18 mins
  -> oh I've seen it used on this side of the puddle too :-) Ta.

agree  wrtransco
38 mins

agree  maid Marion: agree with Mondt
46 mins

agree  schnuppe
2 hrs

agree  Melanie Sellers: that is it!
2 hrs

agree  gangels
3 hrs

agree  Hermann: genau - trade name ist hier wie 'hoover'
20 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hook and loop fastening tape


Explanation:
is the description of velcro tape, if you don't want to use a brand name

hope it helps

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: You beat me to it!
1 hr