KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Erdungsschraube

English translation: earthing screw


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erdungsschraube
English translation:earthing screw
Entered by: EdithK

08:33 Jan 3, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Erdungsschraube
Erdungsschraube für Badewanne und Brausetasse, Messing, vernickelt,
Robinshaw
Spain
earthing screw
Explanation:
A. Kucera
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4grounding screw (US)Louise Mawbey
2 +5earthing screw
EdithK


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
earthing screw


Explanation:
A. Kucera

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9176
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
21 mins
  -> Danke, Elvira, und guten Morgen.

agree  Louise Mawbey: UK English
38 mins
  -> Thanks, don't know what the US expression is.

agree  Sueg
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, too.

agree  Hermann: both 'earthing' and 'grounding' are used in the UK
1 day20 mins
  -> Hi and good morning, Hermann.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
grounding screw (US)


Explanation:
Edith's answer is correct for UK English (ERNST)

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
4 mins

agree  Mastertran
22 mins

agree  gangels: It's more of a threaded nut
4 hrs

agree  Hermann: both 'earthing' and 'grounding' are used in the UK
1 day2 mins