KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Drahtschutzbügel

English translation: wire guard bow


09:40 Jan 3, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Drahtschutzbügel
Erdungsschelle aus Zink-Druckguß, mit Drahtschutzbügel,
Robinshaw
Spain
English translation:wire guard bow
Explanation:
Schutzbügel - guard bow (Ernst)
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2wire guard
Cilian O'Tuama
3 +2wire guard bow
EdithK


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wire guard bow


Explanation:
Schutzbügel - guard bow (Ernst)

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9176
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: perhaps 'bow-shaped wire guard'
4 hrs
  -> Yes thanks, a very nice solution.

agree  Hermann
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Hermann.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wire guard


Explanation:
or 'wire shield' should suffice, "Bügel" seems to be superfluous

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 09:53:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'wire guard\' confirmed by Siemens Power Engineering and Automation

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
4 hrs

agree  Hermann
5 hrs