KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Abzweigraum

English translation: space (for cable distribution)


10:47 Jan 3, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Abzweigraum
Schalter-Abzweigdose 60 mm Ø, mit extra großem rechteckigem Abzweigraum und Verbindungsstutzen,
Robinshaw
Spain
English translation:space (for cable distribution)
Explanation:
This is just space needed for the extra cable material in the case of the link extra fiber. I like the wording "adequate space" from the link. Maybe you could phrase it adequate space for cable distribution"

Cheers
Claudia
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2space (for cable distribution)
Claudia Tomaschek
3extra large distribution compartment
John Jory


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
space (for cable distribution)


Explanation:
This is just space needed for the extra cable material in the case of the link extra fiber. I like the wording "adequate space" from the link. Maybe you could phrase it adequate space for cable distribution"

Cheers
Claudia


    Reference: http://www.sei.co.jp/sn/0007/p4.html
Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 602
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
2 hrs

agree  Hermann
3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
extra large distribution compartment


Explanation:
The junction or distribution box has an extra large volume.

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390