KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Abdichtungsdeckel

English translation: sealing cover


10:52 Jan 3, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Abdichtungsdeckel
Abzweigdose u.P. mit Abdichtungsdeckel,
Robinshaw
Spain
English translation:sealing cover
Explanation:
against moisture etc.
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sealing cover
Gillian Scheibelein
5 +1sealing cap
Claudia Tomaschek
4sealed cap
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sealing cover


Explanation:
against moisture etc.

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
4 hrs

agree  Anna Bittner
428 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sealed cap


Explanation:
HTH

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 154

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sealing cap


Explanation:
See reference:

 Sealing Cap
•An accessory that protects unused distribution box
ports from moisture and other contaminants




    Reference: http://www.ab.com/catalogs/c114/5consys/50016.pdf
Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
4 hrs