KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

unter Strom

English translation: under power


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:unter Strom
English translation:under power
Entered by: Mastertran

15:32 Jan 5, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: unter Strom
Bürstenhalter-Steckvorrichtung zum
Auswechseln der Bürstenhalter UNTER STROM
Katy62
under power
Explanation:
"live" is definitely one way of saying it, but doesn't seem to fit here...
Selected response from:

Mastertran
Grading comment
Thank you for your help
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8livetransatgees
4 +7while energized or "without turning off the electricity (or power)
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +2when circuit is under loadgangels
5 +1under powerMastertran


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
live


Explanation:
"live" is the normal way to describe a circuit etc which is connected to current.

transatgees
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 768

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama
10 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
51 mins

agree  Hermann: obwohl Fred mit 'energized' auch Recht hat.
2 hrs

agree  EdithK
3 hrs

agree  Egmont
4 hrs

agree  yeswhere
6 hrs

agree  Sueg
16 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
while energized or "without turning off the electricity (or power)


Explanation:
The second is a bit cumbersome, but that is what iusually said.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Funke: informally though not here: >>...on the fly<<
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Tom

agree  Jonathan MacKerron
17 mins
  -> Thankyou, Jonathon

agree  schnuppe
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Schnupppe.

agree  yeswhere: never mess with electricity until after the first cup of coffee!!
6 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Klaus Herrmann
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Klaus.

agree  Steffen Walter: So geht's natürlich auch.
17 hrs
  -> There's more than one way to skin a cat.

agree  Hermann: Angesichts der Fuelle von Angeboten, doch die beste Wahl.
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, IMO this slightly more idiomatic.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
under power


Explanation:
"live" is definitely one way of saying it, but doesn't seem to fit here...

Mastertran
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2
Grading comment
Thank you for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hermann: 'live' fits when you put it as adjective
1 min

agree  yeswhere: which noun is 'live' qualifying, Hermann? It doesn't translate eloquenty by itself in this case.
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
when circuit is under load


Explanation:
you could say, but, but best is "changing the brushholders under live conditions"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 14:09:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or simply \'live current\'. Scientifically not totally correct, but everyday language will use it

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: is of course correct
1 hr

agree  yeswhere: with circuit under load, but under' live conditions' ?? doesn't sound English.
1 hr