KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Kunststoff-hart

English translation: hard plastic


11:19 Jan 6, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Kunststoff-hart
Fussleistenkanal 20 x 75 mm, mit 2 getrennten Kammern und Teppichkante, für nachträgliche, problemlose Verlegung von Elektro- oder Telekommunikationsleitungen, Kunststoff-hart, schwer entflammbar,
Robinshaw
Spain
English translation:hard plastic
Explanation:
That the first that comes to mind.

Cheers
Claudia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 14:07:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"flame-resistant hard plastics\" would be my translation. I think there is a slight difference between \"fire-resistant\" and \"flame-resistant\". Being plastics it is probably not fire-resistant but flame-resistant, meaning that it wouldn\'t burn by itself, however it would melt.
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8hard plastic
Claudia Tomaschek
4 +2plastic - hard, flammable
EdithK
4with the hardness of plasticsgangels
4plastic, hard and hardly flammable
Gillian Scheibelein
1 -1PVC - hard, fire resistant
Tina8


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plastic - hard, flammable


Explanation:
that's the way it should read i.e.

Kunststoff - hart, schwer entflammbar

there is hard and soft plastic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 13:38:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

flame retardant of course

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: flammable ist doch leicht brennbar - eher schon 'flame retardant'
3 mins
  -> Danke, natürlich hast Du recht. Slip of the finger.

agree  Lars Finsen: (or could 'hart' be misspelt from 'Harz'?)
23 mins
  -> Thanks, don't know.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
hard plastic


Explanation:
That the first that comes to mind.

Cheers
Claudia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 14:07:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"flame-resistant hard plastics\" would be my translation. I think there is a slight difference between \"fire-resistant\" and \"flame-resistant\". Being plastics it is probably not fire-resistant but flame-resistant, meaning that it wouldn\'t burn by itself, however it would melt.

Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
4 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
7 mins

agree  Egmont
10 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
17 mins

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Yes, and fire resistant.
2 hrs

agree  gangels: but: plastics = Kunststoff, plastic = plastisch
2 hrs
  -> Klaus, you're absolutely right! It should be plastics!

agree  schnuppe
6 hrs

agree  TREX2
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
PVC - hard, fire resistant


Explanation:
Without being 100% certain, I believe PVC sounds better in this context than plain old "plastic"

Tina8
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Claudia Tomaschek: I'm not sure that it is really made of Polyvinylchlorid, this is just one type of plastics and plastics in English just means Kuststoff without the connotations of Plastik.
22 mins

disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: there are thousands of different plastics and no indication here that they're referring to PVC
54 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with the hardness of plastics


Explanation:
may be a bit more natural than hard plastics

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hermann: not quite as there are hard and soft plastics
1 hr

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plastic, hard and hardly flammable


Explanation:
In contrast to soft plastics, hard plastics do not contain plasticisers (Weichmacher).

Schwer entflammbar = hardly flammable. This is a precisely defined level of fire-resistance (see ref.)

As for the term plastic: this can mean both a plastic property (non-elastic flow) or a plastic (Kunststoff)


    Reference: http://www.unece.org/trans/main/wp29/wp29wgs/wp29grsg/grsgin...
Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469