KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Eindrückwerkzeug

English translation: insertion tool


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Eindrückwerkzeug
English translation:insertion tool
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

05:49 Jan 7, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Magnetic Titanium Dental Implants
German term or phrase: Eindrückwerkzeug
"Für den Zahntechniker bedeutet die Schablonentechnik eine qualitäts-steigernde Erweiterung seines Leistungsspektrums. Unternehmen X bietet dafür alle notwendigen Hilfsmittel und Geräte.

"Dazu gehören:

"Einzel- und Doppelhülsen aus Titan
"darauf exakt abgestimmte Schablonenbohrer und Eindrückwerkzeuge"

From the same text on magnetic titanium dental implants. Again, I can't find the word and time is starting to run out. I'm thinking "push-in tools" vaguely, but can't get anything conclusive on that. TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
insertion tool
Explanation:
if something is inserted here
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Would you believe, I actually did find this term in Laixicon! Don't know how I overlooked it before. "Insertion tool" fits the context quite well. Mind you, "indentation tool" didn't sound too bad either. Thank you all for your assistance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4identation toolmchd
4punch toolwrtransco
2insertion tool
Hermann


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
identation tool


Explanation:
.

mchd
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
punch tool


Explanation:
just a guess

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
insertion tool


Explanation:
if something is inserted here

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977
Grading comment
Would you believe, I actually did find this term in Laixicon! Don't know how I overlooked it before. "Insertion tool" fits the context quite well. Mind you, "indentation tool" didn't sound too bad either. Thank you all for your assistance.