International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Beanspruchungsdauer

English translation: operating period; period under load


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Beanspruchungsdauer
English translation:operating period; period under load
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

09:20 Jan 8, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Condensators
German term or phrase: Beanspruchungsdauer
"Gütebestätigung CECC 30901 beantragt.

"Mit Gießharz vergossene Kunststoffbecher (Schwer entflammbar nach UL 94 V-0). Durch kleine Eigeninduktivität (≥180 pF durch Stirnkontaktierung) und geringen Ausfallsatz während der Beanspruchungsdauer von 105 Stunden besonders geeignet für HF-, ZF- und Trägerfrequenzfilter in Kombination mit RM-SIFERRIT-Kernen.

As you can see, it's the same sentence as my previous question. Context is a description of some sort of condensator.

What is "Beanspruchungsdauer", exactly? Can't find it in my sources. Maybe it's in somebody's DeVries or Ernst? A quick answer would be appreciated. TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
operating period
Explanation:
i.e. the part was loaded/operated/utilized/tested for 105 hours

Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
It was very hard to decide between this one and Klaus Hermann's suggestion, but this seemed to be slightly more favoured in the "agrees". So I'll run with "operating period" on this occasion. Special thanks also to John Jory for setting me straight on "capacitor" - a careless slip on my part, although I have come across the word before and used the correct term. "Kondensator" is definitely a "falscher Freund"!

Anyway, thanks again to Gillian, Klaus B. and Klaus H., John and the others who contributed something here. I appreciate your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3operating period
Gillian Scheibelein
4 +2load duration
Klaus Herrmann
5 +1capacitor (not condensator)
John Jory
4duty cyclegangels


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
operating period


Explanation:
i.e. the part was loaded/operated/utilized/tested for 105 hours



Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469
Grading comment
It was very hard to decide between this one and Klaus Hermann's suggestion, but this seemed to be slightly more favoured in the "agrees". So I'll run with "operating period" on this occasion. Special thanks also to John Jory for setting me straight on "capacitor" - a careless slip on my part, although I have come across the word before and used the correct term. "Kondensator" is definitely a "falscher Freund"!

Anyway, thanks again to Gillian, Klaus B. and Klaus H., John and the others who contributed something here. I appreciate your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Frohes Neues

agree  EdithK
2 hrs
  -> Hi Edith, Happy New Year!

agree  John Jory: See my comment on "condensator"
2 hrs
  -> and a HNY to you too

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
duty cycle


Explanation:
acc. to Aseri Brown Boveri 'Electric Motors"

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
load duration


Explanation:
Same document again:
...the actual total time subjected to nominal voltage.

This would fit the definition of Beanspruchungsdauer, I think. However, I found a bi-lingual document translating B.dauer as "operating days", which doesn't sound overly accurate to me. But the German definitions will shed some light on any additional terms you might need.


    Reference: http://www.vishay.com/document/13017/13017.pdf
    Reference: http://www.stco-stettner.com/pdfs/0020-feko-allgem.pruefkl2....
Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Das geht natürlich auch (oder "period under load"?)
1 hr
  -> Stimmt, aber da es ein Vishay ein amerikanischer Hersteller aus diesem Bereich ist, würde ich diesen Begriff verwenden.

agree  transatgees: "period under load" sounds more natural to me
2 hrs
  -> Yes, but I'm tempted to think this is the technical term. Enough relevant AND native googles to convince me.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capacitor (not condensator)


Explanation:
Otherwise, I go along with Gillian

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  foehnerk
2 hrs
  -> Thanks