KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Brennstab

English translation: halogen bulb


14:36 Jan 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Brennstab
Halogenfluter 250 W
mit Bewegungsmelder, auswechselbare farbige Abdeckung, Erfassungswinkel horizontal um 70° und vertikal um 30° schwenkbar, Leuchte horizontal um 40° und vertikal um 35° schwenkbar, inkl. Brennstab, Schaltzeit von 5 Sek.-12 Min., 220-240 V~/50 Hz, spritzwassergeschüzt, IP 44
Robinshaw
Spain
English translation:halogen bulb
Explanation:
The lamp is the whole thing. The filament produces the light in the bulb filled with halogen gas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 16:34:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, Brennstab = Leuchtmittel!
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2halogen bulb
Gillian Scheibelein
4halogen lamp / halogen cartridge
John Jory
3filament
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
filament


Explanation:
as it is not "fuel rod"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 14:45:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or perhaps simply the \"lamp\" or \"bulb\"?

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: I reckon this should be ok :-)
1 min

disagree  John Jory: Filament is the incandescent coil inside the lamp
2 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
halogen bulb


Explanation:
The lamp is the whole thing. The filament produces the light in the bulb filled with halogen gas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 16:34:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, Brennstab = Leuchtmittel!

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
17 mins

agree  gangels: actually it's a halogen tube
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
halogen lamp / halogen cartridge


Explanation:
Philips, a major producer of these things, simply calls them:

Halogen Lamp
# Mains-voltage linear with a coiled-coil filament, giving white halogen light

Features
# Double-ended high-efficacy lamps
# Clear tubular quartz bulb
# Reinforced filament supports for maximum safety and shock resistance
# Two arc-preventing fuses for greater safety
etc.

However, I like the term "halogen cartridge", which gets almost 200 googles.



John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390