KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

als Regressionsanalyse

English translation: like yours


17:22 Jan 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / statistics, plotting, word order, prepositions
German term or phrase: als Regressionsanalyse
Wie festgehalten, werden die statistischen Kenndaten der einzelnen Messgroessen (99,85% Werte, 50% Werte, 0,15% Werte - aus den Summenhaeufigkeitsverteilungen) fuer die gleichartige Trassierungselemente gemeinsam weiterverarbeitet. Hierbei werden Messfahrten mit unterschiedlicher Versuchsgeschwindigkeit kombiniert und die Ergebnisse als Regressionsanalyse under Angabe der Vertrauensbereiche - 99% fuer sicherheitsrelevante - 95% fuer sonstige Messgroessen als X/Y-Diagramm dargestellt. In den Diagrammen der Auswertungen sind die Vertrauensbereiche fuer die Lage der Regressionsgeraden sowie die der Verteilung der Einzelwerte um die Regressionsgerade mit derselben statistichen Aussagewahrshcienlichkeit eingezeichnet.

The second question is about the second sentence above. I'm trying to figure out where "als Regressionsanalyse" fits in. My take:

The test runs with different test speeds combined and the results were plotted as a regression analysis on an X/Y diagram, and the confidence intervals - 99% for safety-relevant measured variables and 95% for all other variables - indicated.

Correct placement of "as a regression analysis"?
Marcus Malabad
Canada
English translation:like yours
Explanation:
results are plotted on ... in form of a regression analyses with the indication of the confidence value ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 17:40:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

minor correction:

results are plotted / shown on x/y coordinates in form of a regression analysis indicating the confidence range ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 17:44:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it should be \'confidence factor\' here btw - like the bar above :-)
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Acting on the belief that the text has no typo, I translated the sentence in the manner confirmed by Hermann. It doesn't seem completely illogical: data can be plotted "as an analysis" on the X/Y digram (although it would sound awkward). Thanks, Cillian, for introducing doubt and pushing me off my lazy mindset.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2like yours
Hermann
3Could it be a mistake?
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
like yours


Explanation:
results are plotted on ... in form of a regression analyses with the indication of the confidence value ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 17:40:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

minor correction:

results are plotted / shown on x/y coordinates in form of a regression analysis indicating the confidence range ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 17:44:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it should be \'confidence factor\' here btw - like the bar above :-)

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977
Grading comment
Acting on the belief that the text has no typo, I translated the sentence in the manner confirmed by Hermann. It doesn't seem completely illogical: data can be plotted "as an analysis" on the X/Y digram (although it would sound awkward). Thanks, Cillian, for introducing doubt and pushing me off my lazy mindset.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: analys*i*s
1 hr
  -> cheers - already changed it to 'i' in final offer

agree  T Crotogino
8 hrs
  -> cheers

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Could it be a mistake?


Explanation:
I suspect it may be a mistake and should read "Ergebnisse der Regressionsanalyse" (results of the regression analysis).

How can results be displayed/plotted in the form of an analysis? At least I can't get my head around that.



Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232