KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Schalenmodell

English translation: onion diagram


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schalenmodell
English translation:onion diagram
Entered by: EdithK

01:43 Jan 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Mobile Communications
German term or phrase: Schalenmodell
In a manual regarding a telecom system: Dieses hierarchische Wirksystem bietet eine Möglichkeit, die technische Sicht der Mobilkommunikation darzustellen. In Form eines Schalenmodells, erhält man einen Überblick über die wichtigsten, derzeit gültigen technischen Standards in diesem Bereich.

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
onion diagram
Explanation:
Brandstetter
Wörterbuch der Daten- und Kommunikationstechnik
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1onion diagram
EdithK
3shell model
Hermann


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shell model


Explanation:
is used in other industries ... maybe here too

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
onion diagram


Explanation:
Brandstetter
Wörterbuch der Daten- und Kommunikationstechnik

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: must be it
1 hr
  -> Ja danke, Sportsgeist.