KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Gerätehub

English translation: travel distance (of hinged arm balancer)


07:25 Jan 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Gerätehub
Werkstückhandhabung mittel Knickarm Balancer
Techn. Daten:
- Arbeitsradius ...
- Gerätehub, optimiert: ca. 1100 mm
Tanja Kreutz
Germany
English translation:travel distance (of hinged arm balancer)
Explanation:
or apparatus
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2piston travelDoris Marka
4device liftDirgis
4travel distance (of hinged arm balancer)gangels
4Axis of device, equipment, apparatus / axes (plural)
sylvie malich
4 -1reachKay Fisher


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Axis of device, equipment, apparatus / axes (plural)


Explanation:
not a wild guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 07:45:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... machine, tool

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 11:02:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forget the above.
I\'ve since found the following definition of Hubzahl that might help the asker with his/her decision.

Hubzahl

Im Gegensatz zur [Drehzahl] (Rotation) bezieht sich die Hubzahl auf eine Hin- und Her-Bewegung. Die Hubzahl eines Elektrowerkzeugs verringert sich bei Belastung bzw. bei härter werdenden Einsatzbedingungen.

and...

Von Bedeutung für den Wirkungsgrad sind auch Maßnahmen zur Konstanthaltung der Dreh-, Hub- oder Schwingungszahl bei wechselnden Belastungen. Dies geschieht heute am besten mit Hilfe einer elektronischer Drehzahlregelung.

sylvie malich
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 361

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
reach


Explanation:
we're talking about a robot here which picks the workpiece up and positions it in the tool.

"Hub" according to the Stahleisen-Wörterbuch means "lift" or "stroke". In this case I suspect that what is meant is the maximum distance the robot arm can reach (or possibly lift).

Kay Fisher
PRO pts in pair: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Doris Marka: I think that this explains the "Arbeitsbereich" and not the "Geraetehub"
34 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
piston travel


Explanation:
or simply "travel", because from your description it has only one piston...



    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/waynem48/mechanic/howhydraulicswork...
Doris Marka
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: it is travel for sure!
23 mins

agree  John Jory: would be my take, too
46 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
travel distance (of hinged arm balancer)


Explanation:
or apparatus

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
device lift


Explanation:
a glossary I have from KWU gives lift, hoist, stroke for Hub

Dirgis
United States
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 218