KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Vorwahlsteuerung

English translation: pre-selection control


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vorwahlsteuerung
English translation:pre-selection control
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

07:28 Jan 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Vorwahlsteuerung
Werkstückhandling mittels Knickarm-Balancer
Pneumatische Balanciersteuerung mit manueller Vorwahlsteuerung mit einer Laststufe
-> automatische Umschaltung auf Lastdruck bei gegriffenem Teil
Tanja Kreutz
Germany
pre-selection control
Explanation:
just an idea from suggestions for Vorwahl in Ernst

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 07:34:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.kfztech.de/abc/kfztechnikabcPQ.htm

Here is a direct translation under PSC = pre-selection control. Vorwahlsteuerung used by Opel
Selected response from:

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3pre-selection controlLouise Mawbey
2pre-select controlDoris Marka


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pre-selection control


Explanation:
just an idea from suggestions for Vorwahl in Ernst

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 07:34:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.kfztech.de/abc/kfztechnikabcPQ.htm

Here is a direct translation under PSC = pre-selection control. Vorwahlsteuerung used by Opel

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich
5 mins

agree  Hermann
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pre-select control


Explanation:
oder "preselection control"

aus LEO-dictionary zB.

Doris Marka
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 137