KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Drahtseilführung

English translation: wire rope system (handling)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Drahtseilführung (Handhabe)
English translation:wire rope system (handling)
Entered by: Hermann

08:52 Jan 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Drahtseilführung
Werkstückhandling mittels Knickarm-Balancer
mit Druckluftzuführung in der X-Achse mittel Drahtseilführung und Spiralschlauch für einen Fahrweg von 20 m
Tanja Kreutz
Germany
wire rope system
Explanation:
would be a safe solution
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4wire rope guidancegangels
4cable guide
Richard Stephen
4wire cable guiding systemAnca Nitu
4wire rope suspension
John Jory
3cable conduitLouise Mawbey
2 +1wire rope system
Hermann
1wire ropeway
EdithK


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cable conduit


Explanation:
just an idea - taken from various elements in Ernst

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 08:56:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wire cable conduit would probably be better to differentiate it from the other sort of cable

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 08:57:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.telcoinc.net/Wire2.htm - see this link for wire cable conduit - could fit your context

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hermann: it's not a conduit - it's an active handling element.
3 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
wire ropeway


Explanation:
might fit

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9176

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wire rope system


Explanation:
would be a safe solution

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: yup! wire rope or wire cable system
1 hr
  -> thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wire rope suspension


Explanation:
The (spiral) air supply hose is festooned on a taut wire rope.

See ref. for a nice diagram

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 12:53:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The purpose is to provide a free travelling distance of 20 m for the Knickarm balancer.


    Reference: http://www.insul-8.com/Iom/iomstretchedwirefestoon.pdf
John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wire cable guiding system


Explanation:
might be appropriate
good luck

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 116

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wire rope guidance


Explanation:
would make sense without knowing the technical ins and outs

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480

3 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cable guide


Explanation:
"Drahtseil" is actually a "stranded (wire) cable"
"Führung" here is something like a pulley or guide, not conduit.

Richard Stephen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1122