KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Postamt

English translation: post/ mail office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Postamt
English translation:post/ mail office
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

09:54 Jan 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Postamt
This is a virtual Postamt which receives and send messages in a computer system.

"Für das Postamt XXX (logisches System) wird die Partnervereinbarung gepflegt."
Louise Mawbey
Germany
post office / mail office
Explanation:
wie im Dt. . virtual
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7post office / mail office
Hermann
5virtual exchangeAnca Nitu
3 +2Postmaster
jerrie


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
post office / mail office


Explanation:
wie im Dt. . virtual

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeannie Graham
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  EdithK
5 mins
  -> thanks - btw. I was wondering earlier on what language do they speak in 'wear land'

agree  Doris Marka
6 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Steffen Walter
11 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Sarah Downing
1 hr

agree  Justine Sherwood
4 hrs
  -> thanks all - but Jerrie has me puzzled

agree  Kaiya J. Diannen: I think 'post office' might work better because the word "postmaster" actually appears on German sites pretty often
8 hrs
  -> maybe ??? - i'll check a bit more

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Postmaster


Explanation:
"This page covers the general case of forwarding electronic mail. This is not yet as easy as it should be, and for long term forwardings or complicated cases, postmaster should be consulted - send e-mail to postmaster@eng.cam.ac.uk outlining what you want to do. The special case of setting up the system so that anyone who mails you when you are away gets a helpful message back, is covered separately and is much easier to do!"

Or is this something completely different?

I'm curious to know



jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 min
  -> Thanks

agree  John Jory: IMO this what is meant
2 hrs
  -> I know when I have mail that can't be delivered, or is returned, it is 'postmaster' who lets me know!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
virtual exchange


Explanation:
encountered it before

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 116