KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

metallzuschlag

English translation: metal surcharge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Metallzuschlag
English translation:metal surcharge
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

10:27 Jan 11, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: metallzuschlag
Very little context - text just says that information on Metallzuschläge does not have to printed.
Louise Mawbey
Germany
metal surcharges
Explanation:
Another option is that "Zuschläge" refers to an extra charge:

Metallzuschläge:
Für bestimmte metallhaltige Artikel, z. B. Blei oder Kupfer, können Zuschläge in Rechnung gestellt werden. Im festgelegten Verkaufspreis ist eine Basisnotierung des entsprechenden Metalls einkalkuliert.
Selected response from:

lisa23
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks everyone - it turns out that this is what was meant!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1metal aggregates
EdithK
4metallic additives
Elisabeth Ghysels
3 +1metal surcharges
lisa23
3flux of metal
Hermann
1electroplating or something similar?Merry Foxworth


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
metallic additives


Explanation:
is one option, depending on the context indeed.

Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.birdsnways.com/wisdom/ww67eiii.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
metal aggregates


Explanation:
Zuschlag = aggregates

Kucera

you could also just say:

metal components

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: hab ich so stehen
1 hr
  -> Danke. Herrliche Sonne, strahlend blauer Himmel, bitter kalt, ca. - 8°C zur Mittagszeit.

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
metal surcharges


Explanation:
Another option is that "Zuschläge" refers to an extra charge:

Metallzuschläge:
Für bestimmte metallhaltige Artikel, z. B. Blei oder Kupfer, können Zuschläge in Rechnung gestellt werden. Im festgelegten Verkaufspreis ist eine Basisnotierung des entsprechenden Metalls einkalkuliert.


    Reference: http://www.helucom.de/index.php3?l=E&f=2
lisa23
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 648
Grading comment
Thanks everyone - it turns out that this is what was meant!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hermann: kann sein; kontext spricht aber ueber die Angaben zu metallzuschlaegen, die nicht ausgedruckt werden muessen.
48 mins

agree  Johannes Gleim: I understnd that the information about the surcharges for metal content have not been stated
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flux of metal


Explanation:
Louise - nur um dich weiter zu verwirren.

Kupferzuschlag z. B. ist flux of copper

leider schwach, weil kein Kontext

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
electroplating or something similar?


Explanation:
I am just throwing this out; I don't have any references. It could refer to something like electroplating or similar process, where something has been "added to" the metal.

Merry Foxworth
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 315